Yale in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James McColl House

Inscription. This Queen Anne style structure was erected in 1899 by Scottish-born James Livingston. He gave the house to his daughter, Louise Livingston McColl. During the late nineteenth century, Livingston and his son-in-law, James McColl, produced linseed oil and twine in their flax mills in Michigan and Canada. At the time this house was built, McColl was also village president. The elaborate wood-frame home remained in the McColl family until 1980.

Erected 1984 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L870.)

1. James McColl House. Wikipedia article about the occupants of the house as well as a description of the house. (Submitted on August 17, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. National Register of Historic Places Inventory-Nomination Form. (Submitted on August 17, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)