Hendersonville in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Home of Johnny Cash

— Tennessee Music Pathways —

Inscription.
Transcending labels, genres and eras, Johnny Cash's music drew from country, folk, rockabilly, gospel, pop and blues. Over a six-decade career, he constantly reinvented himself, becoming one of the most celebrated artists in American music.

Born in Kingsland, Arkansas, on Feb. 26, 1932, Cash joined the Air Force in 1950 and moved to Memphis upon his discharge in 1954. Signed to Sun Records in Memphis in 1955, he broke through with "Folsom Prison Blues” and "I Walk the Line."

After signing with Columbia in 1958, Cash and his family moved to California, but most of his subsequent recordings were made in Nashville. His late '50s and early '60s hits included "Don't Take Your Guns to Town,” "Ring of Fire,” "Five Feet High and Rising,” "Understand Your Man,” and a song championing First Nations' rights, "The Ballad of Ira Hayes."

In 1966, with his first marriage ending, Cash moved to Nashville. Later that year, he and Waylon Jennings rented an apartment in the Fontaine Royale building on Milliken Bend Road in Madison, a 286-suite complex, which has since been demolished.

In the spring of 1967, Cash viewed a then-unfinished house at 200 Caudill Drive in Hendersonville, facing Old Hickory Lake. The builder, Braxton Dixon, intended to live there, but Cash persuaded Dixon to finish it for him. It became
a 13,880-square-foot home on 4.6 acres.

That spring, Cash began dating June Carter, and they partnered on "Jackson,” a No. 2 country hit, On January 13, 1968, Cash and Carter performed at Folsom Prison in California, and the resulting album became one of the top-selling country albums of all time, Cash and Carter married on March 1, 1968, and moved into the house on Caudill Drive.

In April 1969, Cash began shooting his popular ABC-TV series *The Johnny Cash Show” in Nashville, and his album from a February show at San Quentin Prison ranked among the best-selling albums of the year. "A Boy Named Sue,” drawn from that concert, became a No. 1 country and a No. 2 pop single.

In January 1969, Cash and Carter purchased the Plantation Dinner Theater at 700 East Main Street in Hendersonville, converting it into a recording studio and office suite for the House of Cash music publishing company. Later, it became a Johnny Cash Museum, In April 1979, Cash and Carter were given the Amqui train station in Madison, Tennessee, and it was transported to the grounds of House of Cash to serve as a store, (After Cash's death, the station was transported back to Madison). Cash's last and highly regarded music video, "Hurt," was shot at House of Cash and at the Caudill Drive residence.

Johnny Cash and June Carter lived in the house on Caudill Drive until Carter's
Reverse side
death on May 15, 2003, and Cash's death the following Sept. 12. They were interred at the Hendersonville Memory Gardens, 353 East Main Street, Hendersonville.

In January 2006, Cash and Carter's house was purchased by Barry Gibb of the Bee Gees. On April 10, 2007, it burned to the ground during renovations.

[Caption:] Cash's Hendersonville home. Photo by Alan Messer.

Erected by Tennessee Music Pathways.