Almont in Lapeer County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

138 South Main Street

Almont Historical Walking Tour Site

Inscription. In 1861, R.L. Rutherford started his own butcher shop where the Muir Funeral Home stands today. The original building, owned by Mrs. Dodge, also served as a millinary. The building was demolished during the devastating downtown fire later that year so that neighboring homes could be saved. Circa 1900, Fred Whitehead built the Almont Hotel at this location. Later, the building was converted into the Burley Hospital which operated until 1927 when Muir Brothers purchased it to use as a funeral home. A chest from the Almont Hotel can be found in the Almont Community Historical Museum.

A special word of appreciation to Four County Community Foundation for thier support with this program.

Erected by Almont, Michigan Downtown Development Authority.