Almont in Lapeer County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

102 South Main Street

Almont Historical Walking Tour Site

Inscription. The "Old Newburg" general store on the southwest corner of Main Street was originally built of logs and was the first store built for the selling of dry goods and groceries. Built in 1836, it was originally owned by Charles B. Keeler. In the fire of 1861 it was the only building on this side of the street that survived. The property was used by the Townsend, Farquarson, and RL Taylor General Store. Over the years, Farquarson and Charles Ferguson ran the store and John Hopkins was the clerk. After Mr. Farquarson became ill, the business became the Taylor and Hopkins general store. It was sold to William Cochrane and in 1876 the first Cochrane's Store opened. It was owned by the Cochrane family until they sold it in the 1960's to the Chapotons who continued to operate it as a clothing store. In more recent years, this location has served as a flower shop, tattoo parlor, computer store and cyber café.

A special word of appreciation to Four County Community Foundation for their support with this program.

Erected by Almont, Michigan Downtown Development Authority.