Near Allenton in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Almont Society of the New Church

Inscription.
Scottish immigrants from Glasgow settled in Berlin Township in 1841. Ten years later, twenty-four of them founded the Almont Society of the New Church. They followed the teachings of Emanuel Swedenborg (1688-17720), a Swedish mathematician, philosopher and scientist whose Christian theological writings form the basis of the New Church. In 1875 members donated labor, materials and money to build this chapel, designed by church member William Morton.

Erected 2000 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1223.)

1. About Us. Almont New Church Assembly and Retreat Center website entry (Submitted on August 20, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Emanuel Swedenborg. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 20, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)