Rosiclare in Hardin County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rosiclare: The Fluorite Center of Hardin County, the United States and the World

Inscription.
William Pell, Jr. settled here in 1832, founded Pell's Landing. In 1874, Pell's Landing was incorporated as Rose Clare and became the City of Rosiclare in 1932. Always an important river town, the discovery of fluorite and other minerals in the area and the arrival of the railroads created the Rosiclare we know today.

The Railroad Arrives!
In 1919, Hardin County was one of only two Illinois counties without railroad service. That changed on July 15, when the Golconda Northern Railway began serving Rosiclare.

Railroads connected Illinois' "inland" communities with the Ohio River and made Rosiclare an important transportation hub. Trains brought people and supplies to Rosiclare and carried ore and other local commodities to markets near and far.

Rosiclare Grows
Through cycles of boom and bust, Rosiclare has remained a vital community.

Due to the mines, Rosiclare was the first town in Hardin County to get electricity.

The town grew into a bustling community and regional hub containing:

• 22 Grocery stores
• 5 Car dealerships
• 2 Movie theaters
• 2 Clothing stores
• Jewelry store
• Several barbershops
• Several cafes
• Sandwich shop
• Lumberyard
• Library
• Grade school
• High school
YMCA and bowling alley
• Baseball field
• Wood skating rink
• Numerous other businesses

In 1916, "The State's Bloodiest Gun Battle" (Chicago Daily News) took place on Main Street and the bank of the river, when striking miners confronted Kentuckians who crossed the river to work the mines.

"On Saturday night, Travis Drug Store was where all the young people gathered to drink a Coke, listen to the Lucky Strike Hit Parade radio program and to hear the #1 song of the week!"

Katheryn Knight Hargan

Hardin County General Hospital was established to serve mining communties. The hospital continues to provide care and jobs, and contribute to the local economy.

"The Rosiclare Hotel…served an excellent Sunday dinner complete with white tablecloth and cloth napkins."

Rosiclare was founded as a river town and the river is still a powerful, constant presence and force—for good and bad.

Rosiclare Population
In the first half of the 20th Century, Rosiclare's population increased 750%, reflecting the boom in the fluorite industry.

1880-368
1890-274
1900-278
1910-609
1920-1,522
1930-1,794
1940-1,774
1950-2,068
1960-1,700
1970-1,421
1980-1,441
1990-1,378
2000-1,231
2010-1,160
2015-1,082
Marker is under the Miners Memorial Pavilion, where the red arrow points. Fluorspar Miners Memorial statue is shown in front of the pavilion (sculpted by David Seagraves)

Erected 2017 by Fluorspar Miners Memorial Committee, Ohio River Scenic Byway, City of Rosiclare, America's Byways, Illinois Department of Transportation.