Ocean City in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ocean City Tabernacle

Tower and Bells

The tower and bells were dedicated to the glory of God on June 14, 1998.

In 1893 the federal government commissioned a set of thirteen bells to provide the music for a celebration commemorating the 100th anniversary of the laying of the cornerstone of the United States Capital. Each of the bells represented one of the thirteen colonies.
Following their use in Washington, D.C. the bells were purchased by George Holl and given to Camden’s First M.E. Church in memory of his parents, J. George and Catherine Holl.

Eventually the church closed and Cooper Hospital, located across the street, bought the property. So their full glory and beautiful tones could be restored, the hospital board made a gift of the bells to the Ocean City Tabernacle. Through the generosity of many friends of the Tabernacle, the bells have been restored by the Verdin Bell Company in Cincinnati.

2. The tower and bells