Cordelia in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cordelia: A Thriving Town

1. Cordelia: A Thriving Town Marker (click on photo to enlarge)
Inscription. At first, the town of Cordelia served mainly as a stagecoach stop between Benicia and Sacramento. Its fertile land, easy access for ships, and railroad connection soon made Cordelia and the neighboring valleys one of California's most important fruit growing regions. Between 1890 and 1915, Cordelia experienced its greatest economic growth, providing many essential services to the surrounding area. Among these were livery stables, a slaughterhouse, butcher shop, meat market, schoolhouse, post office, library, firehouse, constable's office, blacksmith's shop, hat shop, ice cream shop, two churches, two wineries, two general stores, three hotels and five saloons. It even had its own newspaper (the "Cordelia Xray") and brass band. Cordelia was also known for the stone quarried from nearby Nelson Hill that was used to pave the streets of San Francisco.

(upper left photo caption:)

Cordelia's Saloons

At the turn of the 20th century, Cordelia had no shortage of saloons. Thompson's Corner Saloon, built in 1902 and originally named Studer's Casino after owner Henry Studer, has been in business longer than any other bar in Solano County: The saloon used to have a meeting hall on the second floor (used for school plays, graduations and the annual masquerade ball), a second story wrap-around porch, and a general

store in the back.

(caption middle left photo:)

Interior of one of Cordelia's saloons. Pictured from the right: Henry Schinkel, "Pop" Force, Chris Dunker, and Albert Peter. Many of the early residents of Cordelia and the nearby valleys were German immigrants. Photo ca. 1905.

(upper right photo caption:)

The Moiles Hotel

Cordelia had three hotels to house many of the local quarry workers: the Moiles Hotel, the Cordelia Hotel (also called the Pittman Hotel), and the Halls Hotel. Constructed in the early 1880s, the Moiles Hotel was located across the railroad tracks on the south side of Bridgeport Road. The hotel was blown off its foundation during the Port Chicago blast in 1944, but remained standing until the 1970s. When the owners tore it down they salvaged the decorative posts for use on the porch of a neighboring home. The hotel's masonry root cellar, built in 1897 with stones from the nearby Nelson Hill Quarry, remains in good condition today. Photo ca. 1890.

Cordelia Railroad Depot

The railroad played a vital part in the growth of Cordelia. Originally founded in 1850 just north of its present location, Cordelia was relocated in 1868 next to the new depot of the nearly complete transcontinental railroad. The depot was located on the south side of Cordelia Road about two hundred feet east of Thompson's

2. Cordelia: A Thriving Town Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to a low stone monument; also visible are two ECV markers, one for Thompson's Corner Saloon, the other for the founding of Cordelia.
Corner. When the train arrived in Cordelia, the townspeople would get their mail and other essentials. The train would also take students to Suisun City so they could walk to Armijo High School. Residents even built their beautiful Victorian homes facing the ratlroad tracks. The depot building pictured at right was later replaced with a converted boxcar. Photo ca. 1890.