New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

7 West 34th Street

know NYC

— 34th Street district —

By Larry Gertner, July 7, 2020
1. 7 West 34th Street wayside
The newest styles from Orbach’s department store were met with excitement at the 1939 World’s Fair fashion show, where I modeled this coat. Known for commissioning copies of French couture designs, Orbach’s offered its customers high fashion at low prices every season.

Back – Top:
Foot traffic grew along 34th Street and Fifth Avenue throughout the 1900s as stores moved to the area. By the 1950s, 34th Street was well populated with mass market retailers.
Bottom:
“My main point when I was starting out was that I was trying to reach a class of people who were intelligent and not necessarily rich…”
- Nathan Orbach

2. 7 West 34th Street wayside venue