Warren in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Reddick House

Inscription.
Built in 1858, this home belonged to the Frank Reddick family. Mr. Reddick, a 63-year Warren resident, served as Village president from 1895-1896 and from 1902-1909 and was an original member of the William Murthum School Board in 1925.

In 1884, Mr. Reddick donated a portion of his land to accommodate the Methodist church that was relocated to his property from the Union Cemetery on Chicago Rd. The 1857 church on 7th Avenue is now home to the First Baptist Church of Warren.

The Reddicks purchased this home in 1893 and had 5 children. Mr. Reddick died in 1931 at age 81. Fannie lived in this home until her death in 1944 at age 94. Mr. & Mrs. Reddick are buried in Union Cemetery.

Erected by Warren Village Historic District Commission.

3. Historic District Warren