South Central Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

DePelchin Faith Home

September 1, 2016
This collection of the former home's historical markers is now located inside the building. This photo courtesy of Greenwood King Realtors.
Inscription.
Founded in 1893 in memory of Kezia Payne DePelchin, a remarkable social worker, teacher, and nurse in Houston during the latter half of the 1800s. The orphanage moved to this building upon completion in 1913 and remained here until 1938. Designed by architects Mauran and Russell, the Renaissance Revival structure features an open arcade on the bottom story and an entryway flanked with Doric pilasters that support a Classical cornice.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1984
Marker is property of the State of Texas

More about this marker. This building is now Villa Serena Condos and is fenced, gated and locked, so one cannot get inside the yard. Also, it's surrounded by trees making it hard to see through the fence.

2. DePelchin Faith Home
3. DePelchin Faith Home