Jackson in Madison County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Occupation of Jackson

The Union Army in West Tennessee

By David Austin, August 27, 2020
Inscription.  Confederate troops evacuated Jackson on June 7, 1862, after devastating defeats at Fort Donelson and Shiloh. In the afternoon, the 78th Ohio and 30th Illinois Infantry under Union Gen. John McClernand occupied the town. The 700 Federals seized both railroad depots and the telegraph office, along with Confederate commissary and quartermaster stores. Almost immediately, Lt. Cyrus M. Roberts, 78th Ohio, raised the Stars and Stripes atop the courthouse cupola, where the flag floated over the town.

The following afternoon any lingering thoughts of resistance vanished when Union Gen. John A. Logan marched into Jackson with four infantry regiments, accompanied by three brass bands. Logan, placed in command of the garrison, made his headquarters in the P.J. Murray house on North Royal Street. Gen. Richard J. Oglesby occupied the Peguese house on Main Street. The Union soldiers were spread out in camps around Jackson .... there were twice as many soldiers as local resident .... Jackson .... under Union control for another year.

The Federals erected a cotton-bale fort in the .... three companies camped around it. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant
2. Area around Marker and building it's in front of
.... from September 23 to November 23 in the McCree .... occupation ended in early June 1863 because Grant .... his advance on Vicksburg.

(captions)
Courthouse Square, Jackson, Harper's Weekly, Oct. 11, 1862