Henderson in Chester County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Fighting For Control

Mobile & Ohio Railroad

Inscription. The three-year fight in present-day Chester County for control of the Mobile & Ohio Railroad often touched the lives of Henderson's residents. Henderson's Station, as it was called, served as a Confederate recruiting center for the 51st and 52nd Tennessee Infantry regiments in January 1862. Pockets of Unionists, however, lived in the surrounding countryside.

In March 1862, Confederate forces rendezvoused here before the pivotal battle of Shiloh early in April. After the Confederate defeat there, Union troops occupied Henderson to guard the railroad line. On November 25, Confederate Maj. Nicholas N. Cox's guerrillas raided the depot here, which was filled with weapons and supplies, and burned it to the ground. The 49th Illinois Infantry lost one soldier killed and more than 30 captured. Union Gen. Jeremiah C. Sullivan retaliated against the civilians and reported in January 1863, "I assessed the secession sympathizers living near the place a sum sufficient to pay all damages. I have in my possession about $8,000. What shall be done with it?"

The November raid was the major engagement at Henderson Station. The last recorded action came in September 1863, when Union forces drove away a party of Confederate pickets and scouts. By this time, the Union presence the county had been significantly strengthened by the actions
of Col. Fielding Hurst's 6th Tennessee Cavalry (US), based in nearby Purdy, the McNairy County seat during the war.

(sidebar)
After the war, residents worked hard to rebuild and recover. Chester County was formed in 1879 from parts of McNairy and three other counties, and Henderson became the county seat. The Classical Revival—style courthouse, built in 1913, is listed the National Register of Historic Places.

(captions)
Burned depot, Nashville, 1864 - Courtesy Library of Congress