Sunnyvale in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Prune Steamer Pot / Hendy Manhole Cover

Prune Steamer Pot

Made by Legion Utensils Co., Inc. (1897-1988), this pot was filled with boiling water and lye to which dry prune plums were added. The boiling process cracked and wrinkled the prune skins, making them edible. Prunes were the number one product produced in Sunnyvale in the early 1900's.

Hendy Manhole Cover

Many manhole covers were made for Sunnyvale by Joshua Hendy Iron Works, Sunnyvale (1891-1940s). Hendy, a world leader in mining technology and in the manufacture of turbines for West Coast Liberty ships, also contributed to the construction of the Panama Canal.

Erected by Sunnyvale Historical Society and Museum Association.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the northern side of the museum courtyard.