Donaldsonville in Ascension Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Ascension Of Our Lord Catholic Church

A sacred place on the river for more than 250 years

Inscription.
French missionary priests arrived here in 1704 to evangelize the Chetimaches Indians. Around 1770, Spanish militiamen built a log chapel here. In 1819 the parish erected the first official church building, followed by a brick church in 1843. Today's large Gothic structure opened in 1896 after many construction delays.

Louisiana government's Ascension Parish, founded in 1807, was actually named after this Donaldsonville church. Through decades of war and peace, parishioners and travelers have found inspiration and consolation here.

Photo Captions
Ascension Catholic Cemetery is among the oldest and largest in south Louisiana. Burials include Confederate and Union soldiers, descendants of Acadian exiles, and Dr. Francois Prevost who performed the first Caesarian section delivery in Louisiana.

In this historic photo the 1843 church (left) is dwarfed by today's church. The old church stood where you are now standing.

St. Vincent's Institute was established about 1850 by the Daughters of Charity as a school, hospital, orphanage and convent. The building stood in the line of fire during the Civil War but survived. The sisters served here for more than 140 years. Today the expanded building survives as Ascension Catholic School.

The dome above the altar features Native American designs in memory of the

Chetimaches Indians. The marble columns were carved in Austria and transported here by riverboat. Workers built a special railroad line to bring the columns here from the dock.

Ascension of Our Lord is
a family of faith united in
prayer, love and Catholic
tradition--and dedicated
to spreading the good news
of Jesus Christ through
evangelization, education,
and Christian example.

Ascension of Jesus into Heaven
"No sooner had he said this, than he was lifted up before their eyes in a cloud which took him from their sight."
--Acts of the Apostles 1:9

Erected by Ascension Parish Tourism Commission.

More about this marker. Located under a drive through portico/overhang at southern entrance to church.