Near Loxley in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Jenkins Farm / Jenkins Farmhouse

Jenkins Farm

John Wesley Jenkins, born 1874, owned a 40 acre turpentine operation in 1915 when he married Amelia Taylor. With the decline of his turpentine resources, they began growing potatoes. At the time of John Wesley’s death in 1935 and prior to the birth of their 10th child, the farm had expanded to 120 acres.

Following a strict and tireless work schedule, Amelia and her children were able to turn a profit producing hay, peanuts, potatoes, and other vegetables. By the 1950s, the farm operation encompassed 1052 acres managed by her son, Hilliard, with other siblings working with him: John-accounting/payroll manager, Samuel-personnel manager, and Shelly-machinery manager. Jenkins Farm had become one of the largest African American farms in Alabama with 960 acres of cultivated crops and hay; the remaining acreage for animal husbandry including Aberdeen, Angus and Hereford steers.

Jenkins
Farmhouse

The Jenkins Farmhouse, constructed c. 1935, served as the residence of the Jenkins family through the 1970s. The home, primarily constructed of timber on brick piers with front elevation brick base columns, features the American Craftsman style of architecture. Two porches were added soon after construction.

John Wesley Jenkins died the year the house was completed. It was occupied by Amelia Jenkins (1894-1966) and her children over the next 30 years. The farm became a model of success and flourished into one of the highest grossing African American farms in Alabama. The Jenkins Farm and family received national recognition, celebrating the success of an African American family in the 1950s-1960s during the turbulent years of segregation in Alabama. The farm has been designated an Alabama Century & Heritage Farm and is included on the National and State Historic Registries.

Erected 2020 by The Jenkins Family

and Baldwin County Historical Development Commission AL200.

Regarding Jenkins Farm / Jenkins Farmhouse. Hilliard Jenkins, son of John Wesley Jenkins and manager of Jenkins Farm, was a prominent Civil Rights leader in Baldwin County.