Near Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Future Is On the Wing

Blended Winglet

Inscription.
This Blended Winglet was test flown on a Boeing 747-200 in 2000 to prove the viability of Blended Winglets for big transport aircraft.
Blended Winglets are gracefully curved wingtip extensions that measurably enhance the aerodynamic efficiencies, flight characteristics and environmental benefits of corporate and commercial aircraft.
Aviation Partners of Seattle introduced the patented Blended Winglets in 1991. They are now flying on airliners and corporate jets worldwide saving fuel and protecting the environment.

The Museum of Flight is grateful to Aviation Partners, Inc. and Aviation Partners Boeing for their enormous contribution to the world of flight and aerospace.

Erected by The Museum of Flight.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 9404 E Marginal Way S, Seattle WA 98108, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. A nearby marker is located inside the museum:
AIAA Historic Aerospace Site - The Red Barn.
This former shipyard was the first home of The Boeing Company, founded in 1916. Affectionately called the Red Barn, this structure, built in 1909, became the first home of Boeing aircraft production. Starting with the Boeing Model C, all early Boeing production took place in this building. Here, the entrepreneurial spirit of William E. Boeing, coupled with engineering innovation, ingenuity and perseverance, paved the way for the quickly unfolding history of commercial aviation. The Red Barn is believed to be the oldest
2. Blended Winglet, Marker, and Museum.
surviving aircraft manufacturing building in America.