North Hollywood in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Great Wall of Los Angeles

Inscription.
The half mile long mural on the history of California depicting prehistory to the 1950's is a work in progress.

The mural is a landmark to the history of America and California and a monument to inter-racial harmony created between the youth who participated. Begun in 1976 by distinguished UCLA professor Judith F. Baca and the co-founder/artistic director of the Social and Public Art Resource Center (SPARC). The Great Wall of LA employed over 400 youth and their families from diverse social and economic backgrounds working with artists, oral historians, ethnologists, scholars, and community members to determine its content.

SPARC is a cultural center founded in 1976 that creates public art as a vehicle to promote civic dialogue, foster cross-cultural understanding and address critical social issues.

"The purpose of any monument is to bring the past into the present to inspire the future." -Judy Baca

Regarding The Great Wall of Los Angeles. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2017, the Great Wall of Los Angeles is one of the largest murals in the world at 13 feet high and 2,754 feet long. It is located in the community of North Hollywood - Valley Glen, in a section of the Tujunga Flood Control Channel parallel to Coldwater Canyon Blvd, from Burbank Blvd on the south to Oxnard Street on the north.
Plans to continue the history of California beyond the 1950s are in the works. The mural will be a mile long when sections for the 1970s through the 1990s are complete.

3. The Great Wall of Los Angeles - 1800s
4. The Great Wall of Los Angeles