Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Main Street Shopping Expands

Inscription.
In 1871 tavern keeper and developer Henry Binder replaced the old house on this corner with an elaborate three-story brick building (inset upper left). Plank sidewalks, hitching posts, dirt streets, and gas lamps were typical of the era. As downtown expanded southward, more Main Street houses were replaced by commercial blocks. Binder and his family lived on the second floor of his new building, above his "billiard, lager, beer, and refreshment saloon." The hall on the third floor had an orchestrion, a large music box that played several instruments.

Sponsored by Selo/Shevel Gallery

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.

2. Main Street Shopping Expands Marker — top image
Southeast Corner, Main and Liberty, ca. 1868
3. Main Street Shopping Expands Marker — top image, upper left inset
In the 1890s the Ann Arbor Organ Co. displayed and sold locally made reed organs in this corner store.
4. Main Street Shopping Expands Marker — bottom left image
The Baumgartners sold baked goods, groceries, tobacco, flour, and feed in Henry Binder's building after 1877. Like many stores, they delivered purchases in their own wagons. After 1900 the German-American Savings Bank remodeled the building, changing the cornice and adding bay windows on the second floor.
5. Main Street Shopping Expands Marker — bottom right image
From 1916 to 1990 the Hutzel Shop, shown at right in the 1930s, sold elegant ladies' wear. Customers sat in comfortable chairs while outfits were brought out for selection.