San Ramon in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fire Truck Park

Celebrate San Ramon

History of the San Ramon Valley Fire Protection District

The San Ramon Valley Fire Protection District is a product of many years of development, as our beautiful valley has grown from a rural farming area to a vibrant community with a major business center, shopping centers, and a wide variety of residential areas.

In 1912, when there were still very few residents, Danville area community leaders decided a volunteer fire department was needed, and established the Danville Farm Defense Fire District. In 1921, when the name was changed to the Danville Fire Protection District, it protected approximately 50 square miles.

In 1963, at the direction of local San Ramon landowners, Contra Costa County reorganized its East County Fire Protection District into the San Ramon Fire Protection District. This Fire District covered a 20 square mile area around the town of San Ramon.

In December of 1979, the Danville and San Ramon Fire District merged to form the San Ramon Valley Fire Protection District (SRVFPD), the Tassajara Fire District was annexed in 1991, then in 1997, the Dougherty Regional Fire Authority was annexed. Today, the San Ramon Valley Fire Protection District services the City of San Ramon, the Town of Danville, the communities of Alamo, Blackhawk, and Diablo, and the southern boundary

of Morgan Territory and the Tassajara Valley, an area of approximately 155 square miles.

The City of San Ramon encourages our residents to enjoy this beautiful park named in celebration or our rich history. By acquiring, protecting and maintaining this valuable parkland, the City of San Ramon is preserving for current and future generations natural places where people and other living things can thrive.

Erected by City of San Ramon.

2. Fire Truck Park Marker - wide view
The historical marker is the one on the left, while the interpretive panel next to it provides current information about the fire district.

More about this marker. The marker is located within Fire Truck Park.

3. Fireboy
Entering the park from the west side (Arlington Way), one is greeted by the fireboy.(Marker is visible in the background on the left.)