Novi in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Approaching "Novi Corners"

Headed in Four Directions

the intersection of Grand River Avenue and Novi Road. Various buildings have come and gone, within walking distance of this crossing — stores, churches, a school, a hotel, restaurants, village offices and library. On the northwest corner, a series of general stores were followed by a couple of hamburger restaurants. On the northeast corner, an early inn was followed by a couple of gas stations before Novi Town Center came along. On the southeast corner a general store was replaced in 1929 by the current brick building, a familiar landmark amidst change and movement.

You Auto Know
Moeren's store had the first gas pump in the township before the First World War, on a wood platform with a hand-operated pump.

This exhibit is sponsored by the Novi Historical Commission.

Top left image caption:
On the northwest corner, the Moeren general store, about 1920, with Novi Road looking north at the right. Matt Moeren operated the store from 1915 to 1953 when it was torn down.

Bottom left image caption:
Also on the northwest corner, Bates Hamburgers purchased the site from Dave's Hamburgers in 1985.

Middle image caption:
Aerial
view of the intersection often called "Novi Corners," looking toward the northeast corner, early 1950s. At the corner now occupied by Novi Towne [sic] Center, Leo Harrawood operated a gas and service station for many years.

Top right image caption:
Early view of the intersection, looking west along Grand River Avenue from just east of Novi Road, about 1900. At extreme right is the Novi Hotel, a popular stagecoach inn, on the northeast corner. To the left is a Methodist church near the southwest corner.

Near right bottom image caption:
On the southeast corner, Charles E. Goodell's store, about 1900, looking south down Novi Road past the Novi Town Hall and Baptist church toward Novi Cemetery. The store advertised "general merchandise, sewing machines."

Far right bottom image caption:
Also on the southeast corner, this landmark was the Novi Inn through the 1980s, various stores since then. It was built in 1929 to be a bank, but the bank never opened due to the Great Depression.

Erected 2014 by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

. In addition, it is included in the MotorCities National Heritage Area series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1929.

Former Novi Inn building on southeast corner of Novi Road and Grand River Avenue.