Max Meadows in Wythe County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Railroad Depot

The railroad station at Foster Falls

Inscription. The railroad station at Foster Falls is located along a section of rail branching from Norfolk and Southern's Radford Division Line near the town of Pulaski. The extension snakes south and branches to Galax and Fries. This line, called the Cripple Creek extension, was developed by the New River Plateau Railroad Company to reach the wealth of mineral deposits located near Speedwell Furnace.

The Cripple Creek extension began in 1882 and reached Speedwell in 1906, incorporating Galax. The tracks branched off at Cripple Creek and followed the New River to transport supplies to the Fries textile mill, reaching Fries in 1901. The Foster Falls section was completed by 1886, and the station operated until its close in 1956-57. In 1889 the New River Plateau Railroad Company was absorbed by the Norfolk and Western Railroad Company and became the North Carolina Branch of the Cripple Creek extension. The North Carolina extension was closed in 1985, and later donated to become the New River Trail.

1. New River Plateau Railroad ("Cripple Creek Extension"). Construction started at Martin's Tank, a small stop on the Norfolk and Western Railroad, and headed upstream along the New River. The track reached the charcoal-fueled iron furnace at Foster Falls in 1886. Freight traffic increased even more after the railroad got to the lead/zinc mines at Austinville and the iron furnace at Ivanhoe, with a branch up Cripple Creek to the Raven
2. Foster Falls Railroad Depot
(marker visible on depot platform railing; on right side of New River Trail State Park rail trail)
Cliff and Speedwell furnaces. (Submitted on September 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Cripple Creek Extension. The line was abandoned under N&W ownership in 1985. Today, the right-of-way serves as the New River rail-trail. (Submitted on September 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Foster Falls Railroad Depot (southwest corner)
4. Norfolk & Western Caboose 518517