Seguin in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Los Nogales

By James Hulse, June 14, 2020
Inscription.  ​

This structure was built in 1849 for German immigrant Justus Gombert. The one-room adobe structure, later stuccoed and enlarged, was owned from 1849 to 1859 by Joseph Zorn. After the Civil War, the property was used as a campground for members of the Freedmen's Bureau. Ben McCulloch owned the property briefly in 1870. Demolition of the house was prevented as the first project of the Seguin Conservation Society in 1952. Los Nogales (Spanish for walnuts), as it is now known, was designated a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark in 1962.

2. Front view of Los Nogales
The marker is in front of the house and out of view of the photo.