Near Millville in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Flag Talk

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Accurate communication was crucial to winning the Battle of Harpers Ferry. Rivers, mountains, and miles of distance separated Confederate General "Stonewall" Jackson from his mountaintop commanders. With telegraph messaging impossible and courier service difficult, signal flags became the principle form of communication. Confederate signal men occupied positions on the heights, waving flags in patterns to transmit coded messages. This laborious system took time and Jackson complained that "the day was much advanced" before his orders were transmitted. Nonetheless, Jackson received important intelligence from his commanders, like "not much could be expected from their artillery so long as the enemy retained his advanced position on Bolivar Heights." Such intelligence enabled Jackson to envision the enemy, thus helping him to devise his plan of attack.

I do not desire...to open [fire] until all are ready on both sides of the river.
Message flagged from Jackson to Walker and McLaws.

(Sidebar): Flagging
Although fog or mist could interfere, the flag system was widely used and an effective form of communication during the Civil War. Only one flag or torch was used at a time. Three simple motions could be combined to signal a message.

Erected by National Park
Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a panoramic view of Bolivar Heights, and
2. Two Waysides in the Southern Portion of School House Ridge
the mountains east of Harpers Ferry. The locations of Confederate signal stations on Maryland and Loudoun Heights are indicated. An inset illustration shows Jackson's spotting scope and a painting of Jackson reviewing the terrain. In the side bar are examples of daylight flags, dusk/dawn flags, and night torches.

3. Confederate Signal Stations
In a view similar to the background of the marker, locations of the two important Confederate signal stations overlook Bolivar Heights and Harpers Ferry. US 340 crosses over Bolivar Heights in the center of the photograph. In the distant left is Maryland Heights, where McLaws' Division was posted. On the right is Loudoun Heights, occupied by Walker's Division during the battle.