Summerland in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

To the Loyalty

— Summerland Veterans Memorial —

1. Veterans Memorial Flagpole Base
Inscription. To the loyalty. Those who joined the colors from here served their country for the cause of Humanity and Liberty.

Horace H. Abbott • Roland Wilder • Leon W. Darling • Charles V. Olds • Ernest Olds • Carl W. Carpenter • Thos D. Dickerson • Daniel Arrowood • Raymond H. Sutton • W. Monroe Woods • Frank S. Coard • James A. Coard • Daniel Moyer • Raymond L. Hendrich • Rex G. Fisk • John J. Twitchell, Jr. • Leonard Twitchell • Winslow Bushnell • Paul Streller • Henry Wallace • B. Frank Miller • Alfred Huber • Harry Allen •Leroy Johnson

This monument was moved from its original site on Wallace Avenue on 24 September 1998 and rededicated on Veterans Day 11 November 1998.

Veterans Memorial Park was redesigned and restored in 1996-98 through the vision and continuing leadership of Barbara Godley and is maintained by the Summerland Beautiful Committee.

Summerland Memorial. This plaque is forever dedicated with gratitude to all those men and women who have served in the Armed Forces of the United States of America in both peril and peace with sacrifice, devotion, and honor. Independence Day 1973.

This flag flies in honor of the veterans listed below, thanks to generous donations by those who remember them: Eugene Miller (1923-2000). Presented through Summerland Beautiful. Stone donated
by Chris Scott.

In loving memory of Guy E. Stook, March 25, 1960 – August 5, 2000. Those who have given of themselves to others, live forever within the hearts of those they have touched.

2. Summerland Memorial Park
2019 article by Damian Shiels in The Midleton Archaeology & Heritage Project about Thomas D. Dickerson, illustrated with his photographs. Excerpt:
His travels took him between Queenstown, Dublin, Cork, Castletownbere (kite balloon station), Killarney, Wexford, Bantry, and Aghada. He assisted in assembly of the aircraft, Curtiss H16s, ferrying the aircraft as an aircrew mechanic with the pilot to the bases around Ireland. While serving in many duties during his service in Ireland, he was the official photographer who recorded people, places, and events during his tour. Many of the photographs and documents you will see in this article are from his albums he had collected during his time in the US Navy from 1917 -1946.
(Submitted on January 15, 2023, by Thomas Dickerson of Warrenton, Oregon.)

1. Thomas D. Dickerson, whose name is on the monument
I would like to contribute some fantastic history about my father after he volunteered for WW1. It is on the See Also link above. He served in the U.S. Navy from 1917-1946, working for Douglas Aircraft as CWO5 flight engineer and inspector during World War Two.
    — Submitted January 11, 2023, by
3. Summerland Memorial Park
The Barbara Godley boulder and plaque is in the foreground. The Summerland Memorial boulder and plaque is to the right of the monument. To the left is the Eugene Miller boulder and plaque. Up on the flagpole base is the small plaque announcing the move to this location.
Thomas Dickerson of Warrenton, Oregon.

4. Guy E. Stook Plaque