Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gordon Place

Inscription. At the founding of Salt Lake City in 1847, this city block was deeded to Heber C. Kimball, a friend of Brigham Young who served with him in the First Presidency of the LDS Church. Kimball was born in Vermont in 1801 and joined the church in New York state in 1832.

On the Main Street side of the block, he built homes for his families. On the southeast corner of the block were Kimball’s mill and the Church blacksmith shop and foundry, all powered by water from nearby City Creek. The remainder of the property was occupied by barns, gardens, orchards and a family cemetery, which were reached by "Kimball's Lane" from Main Street. Only the cemetery, where Kimball himself was buried in 1868, remains today.

Eventually, ownership of the property passed from the Kimball family. Kimball's Lane was extended east to State Street and the land was divided into small home sites and developed as Gordon Avenue. Later the name was changed to Gordon Place.

("Kimball's Lane," leading west to Kimball-Whitney Cemetery and Main Street, is to right of marker)