Greensburg in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor

Traveling the Highway

Inscription. Lincoln Highway hotels possessed a mystique lacked by the more basic tourist cabins. Doormen carried the visitors' bags, and dinner was served by a waiter rather than from a tin can at a campsite. Seven hotels were located in the City of Greensburg in the 1920s. The Rappe Hotel, famous for its wild game and local farm delicacies, stood on this corner. The Cope Hotel was at the corner of Pennsylvania Avenue and Pittsburgh Street. There, rooms ran between $1.00 and $3.00 a night. The eight-story Penn Albert Hotel (near the Train Station) has since been converted to senior citizen apartments. Over the years, some of these downtown hotels were torn down or converted to other uses; others gave way to the motels built on the outskirts of town.

Follow signs like this to travel the historic route in Pennsylvania and to visit other exhibit sites along the Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor.
This exhibit was funded In part by a Department of Conservation and Natural Resources Grant
and a Federal Transportation Enhancement Award.

Erected by Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor.

. In addition, it is included in the Lincoln Highway series list.

1. Greensburg Downtown Historic District: Penn-Albert Hotel. The Penn-Albert Hotel opened in 1923, one of the city's tallest
Courtesy Wib & Margie Albright, Greenburg, PA from The Burgh of Green in Pictures Seen
2. Marker detail: Hotel Cope at the corner of Pittsburgh Street and Pennsylvania Avenue
structures, now used as housing for senior citizens. A ballroom ("Crystal Room") was on the mezzanine level, and at the very top there was a roof garden for dancing and other events. The two highest guestroom floors, marked by a decorative frieze on the facade, were initially used for suites designed for long-term occupancy. (Submitted on September 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Greensburg Downtown Historic District: Cope Hotel. Cope Hotel was one of Greensburg's oldest hotels, built in 1893, a Romanesque Revival red brick building with three stories, plus an attic level and a basement level with retail outlets fronting on South Pennsylvania Avenue. It bears the name of Cyrus P. Cope, who operated a tavern on this site, and was the owner of the hotel when built. (Submitted on September 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Postcard courtesy of LHHC archives
3. Marker detail: Penn Albert Hotel
Known as Greensburg’s "Million Dollar Hotel," the Penn Albert Hotel had 200 outside rooms, dining room, grille, and fireproof construction.
5. Penn Tower Apartments (southwest elevation)
Penn Albert Hotel - repurposed as apartment building