Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Garment District Mural

Inscription.
The mural surrounding the lobby entrance was created by the noted mosaic artist Max Spivak (1906-1981) when this building was originally constructed in 1958. The offices, then on the edge of the Garment District, were intended to appeal to clothing and fabric businesses and Mr. Spivak’s seemingly abstract shapes evoke the mannequins, needles, awls, hand irons and other tools of clothing designers and manufacturers.

The mural was restored and conserved by Miotto Mosaic Art Studio under the direction of Gonzales Architects as part of the complete renovation of the building by Equity Office and Blackstone.

2. The Garment District Mural
3. Section of The Garment District Mural restoration