Farmington Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

David Simmons House

via Michigan State, unknown
Inscription.
A native of Ontario County, New York, David Simmons moved to this area around 1827. Here he farmed, eventually acquiring 156 acres of land. He built this Greek Revival house around 1843. It features a field stone foundation, hand-hewn timbers and pegged joints. Its interior retains the original triple facet woodwork with six sided moldings around the doors and windows of the dining room. Although the house has been enlarged over the years, portions of the 1840s section are still visible.

Erected 1988 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L964.)

Regarding David Simmons House. A State Historic Preservation Office (Michigan State Housing Development Authority) report from 2015 reviewed a request to have the historic designation removed from the David Simmons House.

1. Historic Commission Meeting Agendas and Minutes. Minutes include mention of the David Simmons House, including:
• Plans accepted to re-orient the house to face north, a new foundation would be built using stones from original foundation, and non-historic additions would be demolished (February 8, 2017).
• Interior renovations were completed (January 9, 2019).
• House was moved, rotated, and is now on new foundation (September 11, 2019). (Submitted on September 8, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Hotel development to feature trail connection, historical home renovation in Farmington Hills. An article in Farmington
David Simmons House and Marker image. Click for more information.
Google Street View shows the marker as recently as May 2019.
"Historic Hills home for sale, if you can move it"
Farmington Voice website archive, January 15, 2016
Click for more information.
Press
(April 2, 2019) states that a hotel is being built on the property and the house is being redeveloped into office space. There is no mention, however, about whether the historical marker will be replaced. (Submitted on September 8, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. David Simmons House
The house undergoing exterior renovation in its new position facing north towards the hotel entrance drive instead of Haggerty Road (west).