Seventeenth U.S. Infantry

Second Brigade - Second Division

— Fifth Corps —

1. Seventeenth U.S. Infantry Regiment Tablet
Above the tablet is the crest of the U.S. Army. Note the Maltese Cross at the top of the tablet, the symbol of the Fifth Corps.
Army of the Potomac
Fifth Corps
Second Division Second Brigade

Seven Companies
Lieut.-Colonel J. Durell Green commanding

July 2 Arrived in the morning and took position with the Brigade on the right of the Twelfth Corps. Later moved to the left and at 5 p.m. formed line with the Brigade at the right of Little Round Top and advanced across Plum Run to the crest of the rocky wooded hill beyond near the Wheatfield under a severe fire from the Confederate sharpshooters on the left then facing left the Regiment with the Brigade occupied the stone wall on the edge of the woods. The Confederates having opened fire on the right and advanced in the Wheatfield in the rear the Brigade was withdrawn under a heavy fire on both flanks and from the rear and formed in line on the right of Little Round Top having been engaged about two hours.

July 3 Remained in same position.

Present 25 officers and 235 men.
Casualties killed 1 officer and 24 men.
Wounded 13 officers and 105 men. Missing 7 men.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Seventeenth U.S. Infantry Tablet
The tablet stands in a "draw" leading down from Houck's Ridge to Plum Run Valley.
1. Report of Lieutenant Colonel J. Durell Greene
From the Official Records, Series I, Volume XXVII/1 (S#43), Report Number 216, Page 650-1:

CAMP NEAR PURCELLVILLE, VA., July 19, 1863.
CAPTAIN: I have the honor to report that the Seventeenth U.S. Infantry, under my command, numbering 25 officers and 235 enlisted men, and forming a portion of the Second Brigade, Second Division, Fifth Army Corps, was engaged in the battle of Gettysburg. July 2. The regiment formed the left of the brigade line, and went into action at 6 p.m. From the position in line, the nature of the ground passed over, and other circumstances, the regiment suffered severely from the fire of the enemy, as the list of casualties, recently forwarded, will show. The regiment was engaged in all about two hours, and retired with the brigade.
The regiment mourns as killed First Lieut. W. H. Chamberlin, and Second Lieut. E. S. Abbot, mortally wounded, young officers, but recently promoted from the ranks.
Both officers and men behaved with just credit under the trying circumstances in which they were placed. I particularly remarked Capt. E. H. Ludington, Company B, Second Battalion; First Lieut. A. Menzies, adjutant First
3. Trail along Fence Line to the Tablet
The Regiment held a position near this fence line, on the left of Burbank's line.
Battalion, and Second Lieut. F. E. Stimpson, acting battalion quartermaster, as distinguished for coolness and gallantry.
I am, sir, very respectfully, your obedient servant,

J. DURELL GREENE,