Steamboat Springs in Routt County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sulphur Spring

Temperature: 72°

Inscription. ”Back to their springs, like the rain shall fill them full of refreshment.”
Longfellow

The most fragrant of the springs is the Sulphur Spring, with it odiferous sulphur gas, regarded by the native Indian tribes as having special curative powers. Animals such as deer, elk, black bear and horses have a particular craving for the odiferous waters. On several stones you will find tie rings used by early settlers to tether their horses. The nearby lake is fed by numerous springs, including the famous Sweetwater Spring.

Important
Please be advised that the waters in these springs are natural flowing and untreated. Drinking from the springs may cause illness or discomfort.

Erected by City of Steamboat Springs.

3. Sulphur Spring (view from near marker)