Hill City in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Not Just Any Old Railroad Line

Inscription. The George S. Mickelson trail follows a raised railroad right-of-way that is the abandoned Chicago, Burlington, and Quincy Railroad (CB&Q). In 1849, construction of the CB&Q began in Aurora, Illinois and by 1864, the CB&Q spanned the 400 miles between Burlington, Iowa and Quincy, Illinois. From 1881 to 1901, the CB&Q tripled in size often by purchasing other railroads. One of these was the Grand Island & Wyoming Central Railroad (GI&WC). In 1890, the GI&WC reached southwestern South Dakota.

In the early days, trains offered passenger service as well as cars for transporting stock and agricultural goods. In 1934, the CB&Q introduced the Pioneer Zephyr, the first diesel-powered streamlined passenger train. By the 1950s and 1960s, however, passenger railroad use declined because of the increased use of automobiles and planes for transportation. This decline led to the merger of the CB&Q into the Burlington Northern Railroad in 1970.

1. Timeline of Black Hills Railroads. (Submitted on September 11, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Grand Island and Wyoming Central Railroad (Wikipedia). In 1889 the railroad began building into the Black Hills to serve the mines built during the Black Hills Gold Rush. In 1890, the railroad reached Hill City and Englewood, and in 1891, service to Deadwood was established. A line to Spearfish was added in 1893. (Submitted on September 11, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad. On May 26, 1934, the Burlington (CB&Q) staged one of the greatest transportation events of the Thirties - a
2. Marker detail: Route of the George S. Mickelson Trail and abandoned CB&O Railroad
1,000-mile record breaking, non-stop run from Denver Colorado to the World's Fair on Chicago's lake front, where the Pioneer Zephyr climaxed the "Wings of a Century" transportation pageant. The highest speed attained was 112.5 miles per hour and the total fuel cost for the trip was $14.64! (Submitted on September 11, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Library of Congress, photo by John C.H. Grabill
3. Marker detail: Horseshoe Curve 1891