Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Sans Souci

The Czar of Jekyll Island

— Jekyll Island Club —

What to do when you require privacy from the overflowing crowds of guests at the Clubhouse, but want to take advantage of its world-class French chef, new billiards wing, and the cheerful fireplace of the main parlor?

The answer for Henry B. Hyde and his fellow Jekyll Islands Associates was to build the elegant Sans Souci. Hyde, nicknamed the Czar of Jekyll for his demanding approach to running the Club’s affairs, directed every aspect of Sans Souci’s creation, from its choice site near amenities of the Clubhouse, to the color of its carpets.
He also personally approved the Sans Souci’s occupants, rejecting both those with children and those with mistresses alike. Hyde’s exacting attention to matters of taste and comfort was much appreciated by the owners of the Sans Souci’s six apartments.

“You can’t imagine how comfortable I am here at Jekyll Island. My rooms are nearly put to right, and everything pleases me very much … Everybody that arrives is delighted with it and thanks me many times for the care I have taken of their affairs during the summer." —Henry Hyde wrote in a letter to his wife three days after moving into his new apartment.

Did you know? This six-unit building is considered to be one of the first condominiums built in
the United States.