Garment District in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Macy’s

know NYC

— 34th Street district —

front:
Hello… My name is Tony Sarg. I designed and built puppets for marionette shows all over the world. However, my grandest puppet show was the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day parade. I created the first-ever balloons for the early parades, as well as animatronic holiday window displays.

back – top:
“The World’s Largest Store” hosted the first annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, then called the Macy’s Christmas Parade, on November 27, 1924, twenty-two years after opening its 34th Street flagship store.
bottom:
In 1947, an ice cream cone balloon was recycled to create one of the parade’s most emblematic characters, the Elf. Turned upside down, the cone became a hat!

1. Tony Sarg. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on September 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade. (Submitted on September 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Near the Broadway entrance.
4. Macy’s Marker detail