Donaldsonville in Ascension Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Butler

Union defenders thwarted a bold Confederate assault here

Inscription.
Recognizing the strategic importance of this river port at the mouth of Bayou Lafourche, Union forces built Fort Butler on this site in late 1862. The earthen, log and brick structure no longer exists.

On the evening of June 27, 1863, Confederate forces advanced on the fort and hoped to capture it in a daring assault that would overwhelm its small garrison. When they reached the riverbank, the attackers encountered a moat and palisade that hampered their attack which quickly fell apart. Gunfire from the fort and the Union gunboats on the river proved deadly, and the Confederate retreated, leaving scores of dead and prisoners behind.

1863 Night Assault
Infantry from the 28th Maine Volunteer Regiment, as well as a number of former slaves and convalescent soldiers in the fort, fired on the swarming Confederates below. In addition, artillery fire from the Union Gunboats took a toll on the men from Texas and Arizona. Union casualties were light.

Photo Captions
The white lines on this aerial photo indicate the approximate location of Fort Butler. The point where you are standing would have been inside the fort. Historically, Bayou Lafourche was open to the river here, but today the bayou's water is pumped from the river.
This is the only known photo of Fort Butler during the Civil War, possibly 1864. Note the

buildings inside the fort.
Archaeological excavations in the late 1990's revealed the fort's structural details and a variety of artifacts.
Brass epaulet from a military coat.
Many brickbats were found in the diggings. It is said that soldiers hurled them when their gunpowder got wet and their guns failed to fire.

Erected by Ascension Parish Tourism Commission.