Steubenville in Jefferson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Guy W. Jacobs (1888 - 1973) / Steubenville Rotary Club (April 20, 1921)

Guy W. Jacobs
As a founding member of Steubenville Rotary, and as a renowned banker and industrialist, few have given so generously of his time and resources to his community, and none with greater caring and affection for its people. As a sponsor of this mural, Unibank is proud to claim him as a former president.

Steubenville Rotary Club
April 20, 1921
Throughout its seventy-five years of community service, Rotary Club has provided faithful support to various educational, recreational, and civic programs, with special emphasis in its programs for crippled children.

This mural depicts a meeting of the club in the Colonial Room of the Fort Steuben Hotel, where it regularly met from its inception in 1921 through 1972. Appearing in the left to right are Rotarians […] who are senior in their membership.

The Four-Way Test
1. Is it the truth?
2. Is it fair to all concerned?
3. Will it build goodwill and better friendship?
4. Will it be beneficial to all concerned?

. In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 20, 1921.