Near Markley in Young County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Stone Houses

By James Hulse, October 21, 2018
Inscription.

Named for shapes resembling teepees; an Indian ceremonial ground, yielding war paint. In famed "Battle of Stone Houses," Nov. 10, 1837, Lt. A. Van Benthousen and 18 Rangers (hunting stolen horses) were attacked 1.5 miles west of here by 150 Keechis. Ten Rangers and 50 Indians died in 3-hour battle. Indians fired the grass. Rangers lost their horses but escaped through a ravine and walked back to settlements.

In 1874, area's first permanent home was built near the stone houses (and 5 mi. W of here) by English-born Dr. R. O. Prideaux (1844-1930), who helped organize this county.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5432.)

Marker is in this post office area: Windthorst TX 76389, United States of America. Touch for directions.