South Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

L. Butler Nelson Cemetery

Inscription.

L. Butler Nelson Memorial Park includes two historic cemeteries, the oldest of which was previously unnamed. Its earliest marked grave (1896) is that of Cherry Lawler, an 85-year-old grandmother. In 1911, William B. West, John P. Starks and William E. Ewing of Peoples Undertaking Co. purchased the cemetery and named it Woodland (or Woodlawn). Ten years later, Dr. G. W. Brock, a veterinarian, created Hillside Cemetery on adjacent land.

The Rev. L. Butler Nelson came to Dallas in 1954 and worked to involve the African American community in caring for the cemeteries. In 1964, Lillie Belle Dandridge began similar efforts. In the early 1970s, the City of Dallas acquired the property and established the memorial park in Nelson's name to recognize his work.

Today, the park is a link to local African Americans, many of whom came to Dallas before 1865. Among those buried here are: business owners; civil rights activists; pastors; doctors; educators, four for whom local schools are named; and military veterans of conflicts dating to the Spanish-American War. Their lives and the history of all interred here are commemorated in this park.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2004

4. L. Butler Nelson Cemetery