Andrews in Cherokee County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harold H. Hall

Inscription. Born on April 30, 1926 in the Nantahala community of Macon County, he graduated from high school in Andrews, and then served in the U.S. Navy during World War II.

In 1943 he became a telegrapher for the Southern Railway in Nantahala. Starting a 44-year railroading career that took him from the lowest ranks to the top of the company, the presidency, in 1979.

He was a primary force behind the 1982 merger and consolidation of the Southern Railway and the Norfolk and Western. He was subsequently elected President and Chief Operating Officer of the new Norfolk Southern Corporation and was principally responsible for the smooth and effective integration of the two railroads. He served on the Board of Directors of Norfolk Southern a well as the Boards of several other prestigious corporations. He was Vice-Chairman when he retired as an officer of the corporation in 1987.

He always considered the mountains of Western North Carolina as his home and returned to them on a regular basis. Upon his death on January 19, 1991, a special funeral train carried him home one last time.