Franconia in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Eastern Brook Trout

Inscription.
The fish you see in this pool are Eastern Brook Trout (Salvelinus Fontinalis), sometimes called Speckled or Native Trout, but best known as Squaretails.

Found throughout New Hampshire they thrive in the clear, cold waters of the northern part of the state, and have since "Colonial Times" been a favorite species with local fishermen.

Early settlers to this region reported the mountain streams as "being well populated with trout." The nearby Flume was discovered in 1808 by a 93 year old pioneer woman because of her love for the tasty trout.

2. Eastern Brook Trout Pool