Near Studley in Sheridan County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Pratt Family

Cottonwood Ranch State Historic Site

Inscription. Abraham Pratt and his sons prospered as successful businessmen, farmers, and ranchers. Fent married Yorkshire native Jennie Elizabeth Place in 1888. Life on the High Plains was very different from middle class England. At first Jennie did not like living in Kansas, but Fent worked hard to make a nice home for her. The couple had two daughters, Hilda, born in 1889, and Elsie, born in 1894. Tom married Elizabeth Mosier and they had eight children. Abraham, the patriarch of the family, died in August 1901.

(photo caption)
Sisters Hilda and Elsie Pratt with their pets

1. The Pratt Family. The Studley community in eastern Sheridan County grew up around the claim of Abraham Pratt who came to the area from Ripon, Yorkshire, England, in 1878. In 1880 Abraham Pratt persuaded his son, John Fenton or "Fent," to join him. Two years later another son, Tom, came over from England. Both sons took up adjoining 160-acre claims. (Submitted on September 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cottonwood Ranch. Fenton Pratt sold all of his sheep and most of his land in 1904 and pursued his other business interests
2. Marker detail: Hilda Pratt
in Sheridan and Graham counties. He died in 1937. Hilda never married and remained on the home place with her mother. After the death of Jennie Pratt in 1959, Hilda lived alone at the ranch until 1978. She died in 1980. (Submitted on September 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Elsie Pratt
(southeast corner of ranch house in background)