Near Studley in Sheridan County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Washhouse and Yard Fence

Cottonwood Ranch State Historic Site

Inscription. Most women of early rural households designated one day of the week as washday. Separate washhouses were common in the 1890s, but the fine stonework, chimney, running water, wallpaper, and tin ceiling distinguish the Pratt washhouse. The concrete posts and wire fence were erected in 1923 to replace a wood picket fence. The fence served two purposes. It kept children and pets in, and kept livestock off the lawn and away from the house.

(photo caption)
The Pratt's washhouse — the only structure on this site that was built on a foundation. Its walls form an underlying cellar.

1. Cottonwood Ranch. In its earliest days the ranch consisted of the stone house and at least one outbuilding of sod, which was used as a stable. (Submitted on September 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cottonwood Ranch, Sheridan County, Kansas. In the late 1880s a wing with a parlor and a bedroom was added to the west end, and in the 1890s a kitchen and bedroom were built on the east end. The resulting symmetrical plan was reminiscent of the much larger two-story houses of the wealthier farmers in Yorkshire. First a picket fence and then later a woven-wire fence
(washhouse in background)
beautified the house and protected the yard from roving farm animals. (Submitted on September 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cottonwood Ranch: East Gate & Fence
(view from near marker • illustrates concrete posts • kitchen in background)