Gering in Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pony Express

Daring riders sped the mail from Missouri to California in ten days

Inscription.
Go back in time to 1860 or 1861 and picture the traffic on the Oregon Trail – the freight wagons and stagecoaches, and the emigrants, soldiers, and Indians. But most colorful, perhaps, was the Pony Express rider streaking through Scotts Bluff.

Mark Twain witnessed the passing of “the Pony” from a stagecoach just a few miles from here:
“…nearer and still nearer, and the flutter of the hoofs comes faintly to the ear – another instant a whoop and a hurrah from our upper deck, a wave of the rider’s hand, but no reply, and man and horse burst past our excited face, and go swinging away like a belated fragment of a storm!”

The famed Pony Express operated for only a year and a half. In October 1861, the first transcontinental telegraph connected through here to California, and the era of the Pony Express came to an end.

Erected by National Park Service.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed.

More about this marker. The center of the marker contains a picture of a Pony Express rider and has a caption of “Pony riders ran 12 to 15 miles between stations where they mounted fresh horses.”
On the right is a picture of men erecting telegraph lines. It has a caption of “The first transcontinental telegraph line followed the route of the Oregon Trail and the Pony Express through Scotts Bluff.”

3. Markers at Scotts Bluff
There are several markers at this location. The Pony Express marker is seen here in the middle.