Near Skykomish in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Twin Tunnels Bored Through Granite

Iron Goat Trail

Inscription.
The twin tunnels were built in 1916 by blasting through solid granite rock. To protect the trains from falling pieces of granite, which is easily cracked by temperature extremes of freezing and thawing, a timber lining was constructed inside the tunnels. You can still see the remains of this lining today. To protect that portion of the track not covered, a wooden snowshed was built between the concrete arch and this twin tunnel portal.

The twin tunnels have a combined covered length of 2,057 feet. Today, the remains of the rotting timber lining and falling rocks make the tunnel extremely dangerous. Please, for your own safety, keep out.

(marker visible at end of trail, just inside east tunnel)
3. East Tunnel Portal