Tempe in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Site of Goodwin Stadium 1936-1978

Site of Goodwin Stadium
Named for Garfield Goodwin, past mayor of Tempe, member of the Arizona State Teachers College Board of Education and reciever for the 1899 Tempe "Normals" football squad. The Normals defeated the University of Arizona at Carrillo Gardens field Tucson in the first contest between the schools on November 30, 1899.

Built: West Stands, 1936.
East Stands, 1941
President: Grady Gammage
Contractor: Del E. Webb
Construction Company Engineer: L.M. Fitzhugh
Capacity: 4,800 fans 4,000 seats
1936-1978

West Side of Goodwin Stadium Facing College Avenue, 1936
First football game, Friday, October 3, 1936. Arizona State Teacher's College vs. California Institute of Technology. ASTC Bulldogs won 26-0. Wilford "Whizzer" White led the nation in rushing in 1950 with 1,502 yards. His son, Danny White, was also a quarterback for ASU and went on to play for the Dallas Cowboys. Last football game played here September 20, 1958. ASU Devils beat Hawaii 47-6 before 19,000 fans. ASU track performers established three world records in this stadium. The last track meet held here was May 7, 1966. ASU Devils beat U of A 73-72. The East Stands also served as Haigler Hall, a men's dormitory. It was named for Charles Haigler, a member of the first football team at Tempe Normal School. West Stands razed September 1976; East Stands razed September 1978.