Downtown in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Monroe County

Inscription. Monroe County was formed from parts of Ontario and Genesee Counties on February 23, 1821, by an act of the New York State Legislature. The cornerstone for the first county court house was laid on September 1, 1821. The county commissioners were Levi Ward, Elisha Ely and James Seymour. Nathaniel Rochester was the first county clerk. Diagonally across the street is the third county court house, begun on July 4, 1894. This Italian Renaissance building was designed by J. Foster Warner. The gilded statue of Justice is from the second county court house. Since construction of new court facilities on Exchange Street in 1963, the building has housed the legislative and executive branches of county government.

Overview looking southeast. The building across the intersection is the former courthouse referenced in the marker text.
Overview Looking Southwest
4. Monroe County Office Building (Former Courthouse)