Near Skykomish in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Snowsheds Protected the Railway

Iron Goat Trail

Inscription. This massive concrete wall stands as mute testimony to the fearsome conditions that finally drove the Great Northern Railway off the side of Windy Mountain.

Denuded hillsides, unstable from logging and forest fires started by the coal-fired steam engines, increased the number of avalanches, often delaying the trains, sometimes for days.

During the cold, wet winters, a large work force was needed to keep the tracks open. To protect the line from these hazardous conditions, snowsheds were built. In a "combination" type snowshed, a timber roof was built to cover the tracks.

The Great Northern built 6.4 miles of snowsheds of 3 different types on the 9 miles of track between here and Wellington.

(concrete snowshed wall in background)
3. Concrete Snowshed Wall Ruins (beside Iron Goat Trail)