Downtown in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

City of Rochester

Inscription. On March 21, 1817, the state legislature established the Village of Rochesterville named after Colonel Nathanial Rochester, revolutionary war veteran and developer of the 100 acre tract at the center of the village. The first council, formed on May 5, 1817, had five elected trustees, Francis Brown, a mill owner on Browns race, was its president. The legislature on April 28, 1834, issued a charter to establish the city of Rochester. Jonathan Child was elected mayor by a council of 10 alderman. Later annexations increased the city to the present 36 1/2 square miles. One block south on Fitzhugh Street is old city hall (1875) and one block north is the old federal building (1869), now the “new“ City Hall.

2. Overview Looking Northwest
3. Overview Looking Northeast