Point Breeze in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Greenhouse

Inscription.
The greenhouse is a reproduction and partial reconstruction of one that served the Frick family from 1897 through the 1970s. When Henry and Adelaide Frick purchased Clayton in 1882, they had a small greenhouse built near the Homewood Avenue fence line. It was used to grow flowers and tropical plants for Clayton, annuals for seed for outdoor beds and a variety of vegetables, and mushrooms for household use. In 1897, the Fricks engaged architects Alden & Harlow to undertake several building projects on their estate. The firm, which had offices in Pittsburgh and Boston, made minor renovations to Clayton and created a playhouse for the Frick children as well as a new greenhouse. The original Homewood Avenue greenhouse was demolished and a larger, new structure was built here.

[Captions:]
David Fraser, employed by the Frick family as head gardener and horticulturist, managed the greenhouse and the grounds at Clayton from 1896 - 1935.

In the first few years at Clayton, the Fricks purchased their greenhouse supplies from at least five different local merchants.

Although mushrooms were difficult to cultivate, head gardener David Fraser successfully grew them in the basement of the greenhouse for more than 20 years.

This archival photo shows the 1897 Alden & Harlow greenhouse
is a reconstruction that incorporates some of the original building materials.