Shrewsbury in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Shrewsbury, Missouri

"Frisco" Railway Crossing at Historic Route 66 in Shrewsbury, Missouri

Inscription.
The "Frisco" Railway Crossing & Trestle crosses Historic Route 66, "The Mother Road", in Shrewsbury, Missouri. The highway was established on November 11, 1926, and spanned from Chicago, Illinois to Los Angeles, California. This spot is located 304 miles into the 2,448 mile journey westward.

The deck plate girder was originally built in 1931 by the St. Louis-San Francisco Railway (SLSF), which was incorporated in Missouri on September 7, 1876. On November 21, 1980, SLSF merged into the Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway, which currently owns the rail line and trestle.

This trestle is unique in that it displays the original slogan in common usage throughout the United States: "Ship it on the Frisco" and could be seen by all traveling westward on Route 66. The original finish has been preserved on this trestle.

This location marked a notable crossing positioned between the famous inn to the west, Coral Court Motel, and the world-famous frozen custard purveyor to the east: Ted Drewes. To the northwest, one may still view the Rigali Center Tower and to the northeast, the Kenrick Glennon Seminary Tower, the latter of which became the iconic symbol of Shrewsbury throughout the 20th Century.

Erected 2017 by City of Shrewsbury.

Regarding Historic Shrewsbury, Missouri.
Marker is on a "photo deck" where tourists/locals/Route 66 enthusiasts can take photos in front of the restored trestle.
To access this marker:

1) From MO-366 (Watson Road; Historic Route 66), pull into Kenrick Plaza. It is west of the trestle.
2) You will see signs for Wal-Mart and other stores. Make a right directly into the strip mall.
3) Drive all the way to the ALDI parking lot, where you will see a deck with the marker.